Guide · heat and placement
Do wall mounted electric fireplaces give off heat?
Yes, and this is the shape that delivers it best. Not because the units are more powerful — they are not — but because of where the heat leaves the box.
By Scooter M.Published September 2, 2026Last reviewed September 2, 2026

Disclosure: the buy links below are affiliate links. We earn a commission on Amazon purchases at no extra cost to you. It has never changed a ranking on this site, and every roundup here names a unit we think you should skip. How this site is funded.
The short answer
Yes. A wall-mounted electric fireplace produces the same roughly 5,118 BTU per hour at 1,500 W as every other plug-in unit — and it delivers that heat better than any other shape, because it releases it at seated chest height instead of at ankle level or into a masonry recess.
Why placement is the whole story
Warm air rises. That single fact decides which form factor feels warmest, and it has nothing to do with wattage.
| Form factor | Heat leaves at | What that means |
|---|---|---|
| Wall-mounted | 40–50 in | Directly into the layer where seated torsos are. Best in the category |
| Freestanding stove | 20–24 in | Radiates from the whole face. Good in a small room or corner |
| TV console | ~12 in | Into the coldest layer of the room. Noticeable close, weak across the room |
| Masonry insert | Varies | Partly warms the brick. Infrared does better here than fan-forced |
The limit, honestly stated
5,118 BTU per hour is enough to be the only heat source in roughly 256 square feet on the common 20-BTU-per-square-foot rule of thumb. Above that it is supplemental heat: genuinely warmer where you sit, not a replacement for the furnace. No plug-in electric fireplace of any shape exceeds this, because the 120 V circuit caps the whole category.
Manufacturer coverage claims of 400 square feet — R.W.FLAME's figure, and a common one — are supplemental-heat ratings rather than claims to hold that space at temperature. Reading them as the latter is how people end up disappointed. Put your own room into the room size calculator.
Quick picks
Ranked. The running cost column is computed from each unit's rated wattage, not quoted from a manufacturer. Tap a row for the full write-up.
| # | Product | Best for | Cost per hour | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TURBRO In-Flame INF60W 60" Smart WiFi Fireplace1,500 W infrared quartz on a 60-inch wall unit — the best combination of heater type and placement in this catalog. | Infrared heat at chest height | 27.5¢1,500 W · 5,118 BTU | |
| 2 | R.W.FLAME 36" Ultra-Thin Recessed & Wall-Mount Fireplace750/1500 W, 120 V, 5,100 BTU per hour and 400 square feet — all published, which is rarer in this category than it should be. | A documented figure at a normal price | 27.5¢1,500 W · 5,118 BTU | |
| — | TURBRO In-Flame INF36-W 36" Wall-Mounted Fireplace1,400 W and 4,780 BTU per hour, per Home Depot. The only unit in this catalog that is genuinely below the class ceiling.Skip this one | Slightly less heat than everything else | 25.7¢1,400 W · 4,777 BTU |
#ad Buy links are affiliate links — we earn a commission on Amazon purchases at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the ranking. How this site is funded. Running cost is computed at 18.34¢/kWh; see what these actually cost to run.
| Usage | Hours | Heat on (1,500 W) | Flame only (~100 W) |
|---|---|---|---|
| One evening | 4 | $1.10 | $0.07 |
| A week of evenings | 28 | $7.70 | $0.51 |
| A month, 4 hrs a night | 120 | $33.01 | $2.20 |
| A 90-day winter, 4 hrs a night | 360 | $99.04 | $6.60 |
| Per hour | 1 | 27.5¢ | 1.8¢ |
Getting the most from it
- Mount at 40 to 50 inches, not higher. Above that you are heating the ceiling.
- Point it at the seating, not across the room. These are directional in a way people do not expect.
- Use the low setting when the room is nearly warm. 750 W costs half as much and is frequently enough.
- Close the room. 5,118 BTU/hr holds about 256 square feet. Open-plan is not that.
- Turn the thermostat down if you want this to save money. Added to existing heating it is pure cost.
#1 · Infrared heat at chest height
TURBRO In-Flame INF60W 60" Smart WiFi Fireplace
1,500 W infrared quartz on a 60-inch wall unit — the best combination of heater type and placement in this catalog.
Infrared radiates onto objects and people rather than blowing air across a coil. Put that at seated chest height on a wall and you get the most direct heat delivery available in the category.
TURBRO publishes 1,500 W infrared quartz for this model, recessed or wall-mounted, with app control and a crackle effect.
The heat quantity is the same as everything else. The way it reaches you is not, and this combination is the best version of it.
What it does not do: WiFi and a crackle speaker are the upgrade here. The heater is the same 1,500 W as a unit costing a fraction of it.
Published specs
- Heater:
- 1,500 W infrared quartz
- Width:
- 60 in
- Mounting:
- Recessed or wall-mounted
- Extras:
- WiFi app control, crackling sound effect
What it costs to run
- 27.5¢/hr on full heat
- $99.04 across a 90-day winter at 4 hrs a night
- 5,118 BTU/hr · 12.5 A on a 120 V circuit
Computed at 18.34¢/kWh (EIA, June 2026). Your rate will differ — work out your own.
#ad TURBRO is not a program we have joined, so we earn nothing here. How this is funded. Price shown on the retailer's page.
Specs from: TURBRO In-Flames INF60W product page — 1,500 W quartz.
#2 · A documented figure at a normal price
R.W.FLAME 36" Ultra-Thin Recessed & Wall-Mount Fireplace
750/1500 W, 120 V, 5,100 BTU per hour and 400 square feet — all published, which is rarer in this category than it should be.
One of the few units at this price point where the manufacturer publishes the whole electrical specification rather than a marketing coverage number.
The two-stage heater matters more than it sounds. 750 W is half the running cost of 1,500 W, and for a room that is nearly warm enough already, half is the correct setting.
3.86 inches deep, and available from 30 to 68 inches on the same spec.
What it does not do: No mantel, no surround and no trim for a masonry opening. Recessing it means cutting drywall and, in most homes, running a receptacle inside the cavity.
Published specs
- Heater:
- 750 W low / 1,500 W high
- Electrical:
- 120 V
- Heat output:
- 5,100 BTU/hr (manufacturer figure)
- Depth:
- 3.86 in — thin enough for a 2x4 stud bay
- Coverage:
- Rated by the manufacturer for up to 400 sq ft
- Flame:
- 12 flame colors, 12 ember-bed colors, 5 brightness levels, 5 speeds
- Sizes in the line:
- 30, 36, 42, 50, 60 and 68 in
What it costs to run
- 27.5¢/hr on full heat
- $99.04 across a 90-day winter at 4 hrs a night
- 5,118 BTU/hr · 12.5 A on a 120 V circuit
Computed at 18.34¢/kWh (EIA, June 2026). Your rate will differ — work out your own.
#ad R.W.FLAME is not a program we have joined, so we earn nothing here. How this is funded. Price shown on the retailer's page.
Specs from: R.W.FLAME recessed/wall-mount product page — full specifications.
Skip this one
TURBRO In-Flame INF36-W 36" Wall-Mounted Fireplace
1,400 W and 4,780 BTU per hour, per Home Depot. The only unit in this catalog that is genuinely below the class ceiling.
It is not a bad heater. It is a 7% smaller one than everything else on this site, in a category where every other unit converges on exactly the same number.
About 340 BTU per hour of difference. That is small, and it is real, and there is no compensating advantage — it is not thinner and it is not cheaper to a degree that offsets it.
Worth flagging because 'they are all 1,500 W' is a good rule of thumb that has exactly one exception here, and this is it.
What it does not do: It is 1,400 W, not 1,500 W. That is 100 W less than the class ceiling — a real difference of about 340 BTU/hr, and the only unit in this catalog where the number is not the usual maximum.
Published specs
- Heater:
- 1,400 W convective
- Heat output:
- 4,780 BTU/hr
- Width:
- 36 in
- Mounting:
- Wall-mounted, with an optional standing base
- Control:
- Thermostat, timer, remote
What it costs to run
- 25.7¢/hr on full heat
- $92.43 across a 90-day winter at 4 hrs a night
- 4,777 BTU/hr · 11.7 A on a 120 V circuit
Computed at 18.34¢/kWh (EIA, June 2026). Your rate will differ — work out your own.
#ad We earn a commission on this link at no cost to you. How this is funded. Price shown on the retailer's page.
Specs from: Home Depot product page — TURBRO INF36-W, 4,780 BTU; TURBRO 36 in wall-mounted fireplace listing — 1,400 W heater.
Questions people actually ask
Do wall mounted electric fireplaces give off heat?
Yes — about 5,118 BTU per hour at the 1,500 W ceiling shared by every plug-in unit. Wall-mounting is the best placement in the category because the heat is released at seated chest height rather than at floor level.
How big a room will a wall mounted fireplace heat?
About 256 square feet as the sole heat source, on the 20-BTU-per-square-foot rule of thumb. Above that it is supplemental. Manufacturer figures of 400 square feet are supplemental-heat ratings, not coverage promises.
Are wall mounted fireplaces warmer than TV consoles?
They produce the same amount of heat and deliver it better. A wall unit vents at chest height into the layer of the room where people are; a console vents at shin height into the coldest layer. Same energy, noticeably different result.
Is infrared better than fan-forced?
Different, not more. Infrared warms objects and people directly and holds room humidity better; fan-forced heats air faster and is audible. Both draw 1,500 W and produce the same 5,118 BTU per hour. Full comparison on infrared vs fan-forced.
Sources
Every figure on this page is either taken from one of these documents or computed from a formula shown on the page. Nothing here is recalled from memory.
Read next
- Do electric fireplaces actually heat a room?
Yes, up to about 256 square feet. Above that it is supplemental heat, and no plug-in unit does better.
- BTU and room size
BTU-to-square-feet, banded — with a calculator that reports the shortfall as honestly as the fit.
- Infrared vs fan-forced
Identical output, different delivery. Which one suits a recess, a big room, or a dry house.
- The best wall-mount electric fireplaces
Linear wall units ranked on recess depth, real wattage and running cost — including the one that is 100 W short.