Sized roundup · 60 inches
60-inch electric fireplace inserts
At 60 inches the easy install stops being easy. Depth is where these units genuinely differ, the published figures range from 3.85 to 5.5 inches, and only one of them fits the wall you probably have.
By Scooter M.Published September 4, 2026Last reviewed September 4, 2026

Disclosure: the buy links below are affiliate links. We earn a commission on Amazon purchases at no extra cost to you. It has never changed a ranking on this site, and every roundup here names a unit we think you should skip. How this site is funded.
The criterion that decides this page: depth
At 36 inches nearly everything fits a standard wall, so depth is a footnote. At 60 inches it is the whole decision. The published depths here run from 3.85 inches to 5 1/2 inches, and a standard 2x4 interior wall gives you about 3.5 inches of cavity — so one unit on this page drops into the wall you already have and the rest require you to build one.
That is not a spec-sheet curiosity. Furring a wall out, framing a 2x6 partition or building a chase is a different project from cutting an opening: more materials, more finishing, and a wall that now projects into the room. It is the step people discover after the unit arrives, and it is why we lead with it rather than burying it under flame colors.
| Unit | Published depth | Fits a 2x4 bay? | What it needs |
|---|---|---|---|
| R.W.FLAME 60 | 3.85 in | Yes, with a slight proud edge | Cut and frame. Confirm the rough opening with the brand first |
| TURBRO In-Flame INF60W | 4.6 in | No | Furring strips, or accept it standing proud |
| Touchstone Sideline 60 | 5 1/2 in | No | Furring, a 2x6 wall or a built-out chase |
| Touchstone Sideline Elite 60 | 5 1/2 in | No | Same as the Sideline 60 |
Quick picks at 60 inches
Ranked. The running cost column is computed from each unit's rated wattage, not quoted from a manufacturer. Tap a row for the full write-up.
| # | Product | Best for | Cost per hour | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | R.W.FLAME 60" Ultra-Thin Recessed & Wall-Mount FireplaceThe only unit here whose published depth fits a standard stud bay. At 60 inches that stops being a detail and becomes the decision. | A standard 2x4 wall | 27.5¢1,500 W · 5,118 BTU | |
| 2 | Touchstone The Sideline 60 (80011)The volume model at this width, from a company that makes nothing but fireplaces. Deeper than a stud bay, and it does not pretend otherwise. | The default 60-inch buy | 27.5¢1,500 W · 5,118 BTU | |
| 3 | TURBRO In-Flame INF60W 60" Smart WiFi FireplaceThe one infrared unit at this width, and the only one that publishes its weight. Middle of the pack on depth, which is not the same as fitting. | Infrared heat and app control | 27.5¢1,500 W · 5,118 BTU | |
| 4 | Touchstone Sideline Elite 60 (80037)A 56-inch flame viewing area in a 59 3/4-inch unit. The best glass-to-frame ratio on the page, and the same heater as the cheapest thing here. | The largest flame area at this width | 27.5¢1,500 W · 5,118 BTU | |
| — | Touchstone Sideline Fury 65 (80056)65 inches, not 60. It is a good slim-depth unit and it will not go in the hole you framed.Skip this one | Not a 60-inch opening | 27.5¢1,500 W · 5,118 BTU |
#ad Buy links are affiliate links — we earn a commission on Amazon purchases at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the ranking. How this site is funded. Running cost is computed at 18.34¢/kWh; see what these actually cost to run.
The second criterion: what does not differ
Heat. Every unit on this page runs at the same 1,500 W ceiling that caps the entire category, because a standard 120 V, 15 A household circuit limits a continuous load to about 12.5 amps. That works out to roughly 5,118 BTU per hour, and it is identical on the cheapest and most expensive units here.
You will notice one apparent exception in the table above: Touchstone publishes 5,000 BTU for the Sideline 60 while the Elite 60 and the TURBRO both publish 5,118. That is a reporting difference of about 2%, not a performance one — 1,500 W is 1,500 W, and the conversion is fixed. Treat them as the same heater, because they are. The full working is on do they actually heat a room.
Framing at 60 inches is a different job
A 36-inch opening frequently fits between two studs on 16-inch centers. A 60-inch opening does not — it will cross at least two, usually three. Cutting a stud removes a load path, and something has to carry the load above the opening, which means a header with cripples either side.
- Find the studs and work out what is inside the cavity before committing. Cut a small inspection hole and look with a flashlight — wiring, plumbing, ductwork and fire blocking all live in walls and none of them announce themselves through drywall.
- Check the manufacturer's rough-opening figure, not the unit's overall width. Those numbers differ and the rough opening is what your framing has to accommodate.
- Plan the header. If the opening crosses a load-bearing stud, this is not something to improvise. If you are unsure whether the wall is load-bearing, that is the point to bring in a carpenter.
- Solve power before you cut. A cord hanging out of a flush-mounted 60-inch fireplace defeats the entire point of recessing it, and a receptacle inside a wall cavity is licensed work in most jurisdictions.
- Budget the finishing. Patching, taping, sanding and matching paint around a 60-inch opening is more surface than people expect, and it is what decides whether the result reads as built-in or cut in.
The step-by-step for both installs is on how to mount and recess, and the depth rules in full are on depth and clearance.
What a 60-inch unit costs to run
| Usage | Hours | Heat on (1,500 W) | Flame only (~100 W) |
|---|---|---|---|
| One evening | 4 | $1.10 | $0.07 |
| A week of evenings | 28 | $7.70 | $0.51 |
| A month, 4 hrs a night | 120 | $33.01 | $2.20 |
| A 90-day winter, 4 hrs a night | 360 | $99.04 | $6.60 |
| Per hour | 1 | 27.5¢ | 1.8¢ |
About 27.5 cents an hour on full heat, or roughly $99 across a 90-day winter at four hours a night. Width has no effect on this figure whatsoever, which surprises people who have just paid a premium for the extra 24 inches.
The flame-only column is the one worth reading. Every unit on this page separates flame from heater, and running the flame alone costs about seven cents for a whole evening. On a 60-inch fireplace — a piece that is genuinely a focal point and will be switched on most nights of the winter — that is the number that describes how you will actually use it.
#1 · A standard 2x4 wall
R.W.FLAME 60" Ultra-Thin Recessed & Wall-Mount Fireplace
The only unit here whose published depth fits a standard stud bay. At 60 inches that stops being a detail and becomes the decision.
Every other unit on this page is 4.6 to 5.5 inches deep. This one publishes 3.85 inches, and a standard interior wall framed with 2x4 studs gives you about 3.5 inches of cavity. That is the difference between cutting an opening and building a wall out to receive one.
The rest of the specification is the same set R.W.FLAME publishes across its whole range: 750 W low and 1,500 W high at 120 V and 60 Hz, a 400 square foot supplemental rating, 12 flame colors and 12 ember-bed colors across five speeds and five brightness levels, touchscreen plus remote, and an adjustable thermostat. Warranty is one year, which is the shortest on this page.
The honest caveat is a contradiction in the manufacturer's own material: the published depth is 3.85 inches, but the product listing also references fitting a 2x6 stud. Those two statements do not sit comfortably together, and at 60 inches you cannot fix a framing mistake by nudging the unit over. Confirm the rough-opening requirement with R.W.FLAME directly before you cut anything, and treat the 3.85 figure as the unit's own depth rather than a guarantee about your wall.
What it does not do: No mantel and no surround. The published depth is 3.85 in, but the manufacturer's own listing also references 2x6 framing — confirm the rough-opening requirement with R.W.FLAME before you cut a 60-inch hole in anything.
Published specs
- Dimensions:
- 60 in L x 18.1 in H x 3.85 in D
- Heater:
- 750 W low / 1,500 W high
- Electrical:
- 120 V AC, 60 Hz
- Coverage:
- Rated by the manufacturer for up to 400 sq ft
- Flame:
- 12 flame colors, 12 ember-bed colors, 5 speeds, 5 brightness levels
- Control:
- Touchscreen panel and remote, adjustable thermostat
- Warranty:
- 1 year
What it costs to run
- 27.5¢/hr on full heat
- $99.04 across a 90-day winter at 4 hrs a night
- 5,118 BTU/hr · 12.5 A on a 120 V circuit
Computed at 18.34¢/kWh (EIA, June 2026). Your rate will differ — work out your own.
#ad We earn a commission on this link at no cost to you. How this is funded. Price shown on the retailer's page.
Specs from: R.W.FLAME 60 in listing — 60 x 18.1 x 3.85 in, 750/1500 W, 120 V, 400 sq ft; R.W.FLAME recessed / wall-mount range page.
#2 · The default 60-inch buy
Touchstone The Sideline 60 (80011)
The volume model at this width, from a company that makes nothing but fireplaces. Deeper than a stud bay, and it does not pretend otherwise.
If the Sideline 50 is the unit that defined the 50-inch category, the Sideline 60 is what people buy when 50 turns out to look tentative on a long wall. Published dimensions are 60 inches wide by 21 1/2 high by 5 1/2 deep, with a 5,000 BTU per hour figure, a 400 square foot supplemental rating, two heat settings and five flame settings in orange, blue or both. It runs on 120 V and can be plugged in or hardwired.
It is also WiFi enabled and works with Alexa and Google Home, which on a fireplace is a feature you will use twice and then reach for the remote like everyone else.
The depth is the thing to plan around. Five and a half inches does not go into a 3.5-inch cavity, so recessing this means furring the wall out, framing a 2x6 wall, or building a chase. That is a real construction decision rather than a weekend cut, and it is the single most common reason a 60-inch install stalls halfway. Note also that the logs and crystals in the marketing photography are a separate purchase.
What it does not do: At 5 1/2 in deep it does NOT fit flush in a standard 2x4 stud bay — you need furring, a 2x6 wall or a built-out chase. Logs and crystals are a separate purchase.
Published specs
- Dimensions:
- 60 in W x 21 1/2 in H x 5 1/2 in D
- Heat output:
- 5,000 BTU/hr (manufacturer figure)
- Electrical:
- 120 V — plug in or hardwire
- Heat settings:
- Two
- Flame:
- 5 flame settings; orange, blue or orange/blue LED
- Coverage:
- Rated by the manufacturer for up to 400 sq ft
- Extras:
- WiFi enabled, Alexa and Google Home compatible
What it costs to run
- 27.5¢/hr on full heat
- $99.04 across a 90-day winter at 4 hrs a night
- 5,118 BTU/hr · 12.5 A on a 120 V circuit
Computed at 18.34¢/kWh (EIA, June 2026). Your rate will differ — work out your own.
#ad We earn a commission on this link at no cost to you. How this is funded. Price shown on the retailer's page.
Specs from: Touchstone Sideline 60 (80011) product page; US Fireplace Store listing — dimensions, 5,000 BTU, 400 sq ft.
#3 · Infrared heat and app control
TURBRO In-Flame INF60W 60" Smart WiFi Fireplace
The one infrared unit at this width, and the only one that publishes its weight. Middle of the pack on depth, which is not the same as fitting.
Infrared quartz is a genuine difference rather than a marketing one: it radiates onto people and objects instead of blowing air across an element, which feels gentler and does not dry a room the way fan-forced heat does. At 60 inches on a wall, at seated chest height, that is the best-delivered heat on this page.
The published figures are 60 inches wide by 18 high by 4.6 deep, 56.2 pounds, 1,500 W producing 5,118 BTU per hour, 12 flame colors and 13 ember-bed colors, a 5.9-foot cord, and WiFi with Alexa and Google support plus a crackling sound effect.
Two honest cons. At 4.6 inches it is thinner than the Touchstones and still more than a 2x4 bay will take, so it lands in the awkward middle: too deep to drop in, not deep enough to justify building a 2x6 wall on its own. And 56.2 pounds of 60-inch unit is a two-person lift onto a bracket, which the product photography never shows.
What it does not do: WiFi and a crackle speaker are the upgrade here. The heater is the same 1,500 W as a unit costing a fraction of it. At 4.6 in deep it will not sit flush in a standard 2x4 wall.
Published specs
- Heater:
- 1,500 W infrared quartz
- Heat output:
- 5,118 BTU/hr
- Dimensions:
- 60 in W x 18 in H x 4.6 in D
- Weight:
- 56.2 lb
- Mounting:
- Recessed or wall-mounted
- Flame:
- 12 flame colors, 13 ember-bed colors
- Extras:
- WiFi app control, Alexa and Google, crackling sound effect
- Cord:
- 5.9 ft
What it costs to run
- 27.5¢/hr on full heat
- $99.04 across a 90-day winter at 4 hrs a night
- 5,118 BTU/hr · 12.5 A on a 120 V circuit
Computed at 18.34¢/kWh (EIA, June 2026). Your rate will differ — work out your own.
#ad We earn a commission on this link at no cost to you. How this is funded. Price shown on the retailer's page.
Specs from: TURBRO In-Flames INF60W product page — 1,500 W quartz; TURBRO In-Flames INF60W-3D listing — dimensions, weight, 5,118 BTU.
#4 · The largest flame area at this width
Touchstone Sideline Elite 60 (80037)
A 56-inch flame viewing area in a 59 3/4-inch unit. The best glass-to-frame ratio on the page, and the same heater as the cheapest thing here.
The Elite's argument is the front. A 56 inch by 14 3/8 inch flame viewing area inside a 59 3/4-inch unit means very little of what you see is bezel, and a visible frame is the strongest cue that tells your eye it is looking at an appliance rather than an opening. On a 60-inch unit that sits at the center of a room, the difference is genuinely visible from the sofa.
Published specs are 59 3/4 wide by 19 1/4 high by 5 1/2 deep, 5,118 BTU per hour, 750 W and 1,500 W settings with a thermostat adjustable from 68 to 88 °F, six flame colors, ten media-bed colors, five intensities, three flame speeds, an eight-hour timer, and plug-in or hardwire installation.
The cons are the same two the whole Touchstone line carries at this width, and we would rather say them twice than let you find out after ordering. It is 5 1/2 inches deep, so it needs the wall built out. And the heater is the identical 1,500 W and 5,118 BTU per hour as the standard Sideline 60 at a fraction of the price. Every dollar of the difference is buying the front of the unit. That is a legitimate thing to buy - it is the only thing that varies in this category - but nobody should expect a warmer room for it.
What it does not do: The same 5 1/2 in depth problem as the standard Sideline 60, and the same 1,500 W heater. Everything the extra money buys is on the front of the unit.
Published specs
- Dimensions:
- 59 3/4 in W x 19 1/4 in H x 5 1/2 in D
- Heat output:
- 5,118 BTU/hr
- Heater:
- 750 W / 1,500 W, thermostat 68-88 °F
- Flame viewing area:
- 56 in x 14 3/8 in
- Flame:
- 6 flame colors, 10 media-bed colors, 5 intensities, 3 speeds
- Coverage:
- Rated by the manufacturer for up to 400 sq ft
- Extras:
- 8-hour timer, WiFi, plug-in or hardwire
What it costs to run
- 27.5¢/hr on full heat
- $99.04 across a 90-day winter at 4 hrs a night
- 5,118 BTU/hr · 12.5 A on a 120 V circuit
Computed at 18.34¢/kWh (EIA, June 2026). Your rate will differ — work out your own.
#ad Touchstone Home Products is not a program we have joined, so we earn nothing here. How this is funded. Price shown on the retailer's page.
Specs from: Touchstone Sideline Elite 60 (80037) product page; Retailer listing — 59 3/4 x 19 1/4 x 5 1/2 in, 5,118 BTU, 56 in flame area.
Skip this one
Touchstone Sideline Fury 65 (80056)
65 inches, not 60. It is a good slim-depth unit and it will not go in the hole you framed.
The Fury 65 is a reasonable product - slim-depth, recessed, and it sits between the Sideline 60 and the 72 in Touchstone's range. It is on this page as a skip for one mechanical reason: it is five inches wider than the size you searched for.
Five inches sounds small until you have already cut and framed an opening. At that point it is not an upgrade decision, it is a sheet of drywall and a second trip to the lumber yard. The slim-depth advantage that makes it attractive is irrelevant the moment the unit is the wrong length.
If you have not framed anything yet and 65 inches genuinely suits the wall better, buy it deliberately at 65 inches. What you should not do is order it because it appeared next to the 60s and looked like the better deal - which is exactly how it tends to get bought.
What it does not do: Five inches of width you did not plan for. If you have framed a 60-inch opening this does not go in it, and the slim-depth advantage is irrelevant once the unit is the wrong length.
Published specs
- Width:
- 65 in — five inches wider than a 60
- Form:
- Slim-depth recessed
- Line:
- Sits between the Sideline 60 and the 72 on width
What it costs to run
- 27.5¢/hr on full heat
- $99.04 across a 90-day winter at 4 hrs a night
- 5,118 BTU/hr · 12.5 A on a 120 V circuit
Computed at 18.34¢/kWh (EIA, June 2026). Your rate will differ — work out your own.
#ad Touchstone Home Products is not a program we have joined, so we earn nothing here. How this is funded. Price shown on the retailer's page.
Specs from: Touchstone electric fireplaces collection — Sideline Fury 65 (80056).
Choosing between them in ninety seconds
- Your wall is standard 2x4 framing and you want flush → the R.W.FLAME, because it is the only published depth that fits. Confirm the rough opening with the brand first.
- You are building the wall out anyway → depth stops being a constraint, so choose on the front. The Elite 60's 56-inch flame area is the best glass-to-frame ratio here.
- You want the heat where you sit → the TURBRO, for infrared rather than fan-forced. Same output, better delivery.
- You want the safe default at the lowest price → the Sideline 60, from a company whose entire catalog is fireplaces. Just budget for furring.
- You have not framed anything and 65 inches suits the wall → buy the Fury 65 deliberately, not by accident.
What we did not do
We have not tested these fireplaces. We do not own them, we have no lab, and we have not put a meter on any of them. Every dimension, wattage and BTU figure above was read off the manufacturer's or a major retailer's own page and is linked in Sources, and availability was checked before each unit was included here. Every cost figure was computed from rated wattage at a rate whose source is linked. How we pick sets out the whole method, including what we refuse to claim.
Questions people actually ask
Will a 60-inch electric fireplace fit in a standard wall?
Only if it is under about 3.5 inches deep, which is what a standard 2x4 stud wall provides. Of the units here only the R.W.FLAME publishes a depth under that (3.85 inches, so nearly flush). The Touchstone Sideline 60 and Elite 60 are both 5 1/2 inches and the TURBRO is 4.6 inches — all three need furring, a 2x6 wall or a built-out chase.
Is a 60-inch electric fireplace warmer than a 50-inch?
No. Both cap at 1,500 W and about 5,118 BTU per hour, because the limit is the household circuit rather than the size of the unit. A 60-inch fireplace spreads the same heat across a longer flame. See 50-inch inserts for the same point at the smaller size.
Do I need a header to recess a 60-inch fireplace?
If the opening crosses a load-bearing stud — and at 60 inches it almost certainly will cross two or three — then yes. Cutting a stud removes a load path and something has to carry the load above the opening. If you are unsure whether the wall is load-bearing, that is a question for a carpenter rather than a product page.
What size room suits a 60-inch electric fireplace?
Visually, a wall of about 12 feet or more — below that a 60-inch unit dominates everything else in the room. Thermally it is the same as every other unit: enough to be the sole heat source in roughly 256 square feet on the 20-BTU-per-square-foot rule of thumb, and supplemental above that.
Why does one unit say 5,000 BTU and another say 5,118?
It is a reporting difference, not a performance one. Both run at 1,500 W and the watts-to-BTU conversion is fixed at 3.412, which gives 5,118. One manufacturer rounds down. Do not read it as one unit being warmer.
Can I surface-mount a 60-inch unit instead of recessing it?
Yes, and it is the honest answer for anyone who does not want to build a wall out. All four units here mount on the wall as well as recessing. You lose the flush look and the unit stands proud by its full depth, which on a 5 1/2-inch Touchstone is noticeable. Full comparison on wall-mounted vs recessed.
Sources
Every figure on this page is either taken from one of these documents or computed from a formula shown on the page. Nothing here is recalled from memory.
- EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3 — US residential average, June 2026
- Touchstone Sideline 60 (80011) product page — 60 x 21.5 x 5.5 in, 5,000 BTU, 400 sq ft
- Touchstone Sideline Elite 60 (80037) product page — 59.75 x 19.25 x 5.5 in, 5,118 BTU, 750/1500 W
- R.W.FLAME 60 in recessed / wall-mount listing — 60 x 18.1 x 3.85 in, 750/1500 W, 120 V
- TURBRO In-Flames INF60W-3D listing — 60 x 18 x 4.6 in, 56.2 lb, 1,500 W, 5,118 BTU
- R.W.FLAME recessed / wall-mount range — 3.86 in depth, 750/1500 W, 5,100 BTU
- Touchstone Home Products — electric fireplace range and sizes
- EcoCostSavings — measured wattage and BTU across 117 electric fireplace models
Read next
- 50-inch electric fireplace inserts
What fits at 50 inches, why wider does not mean warmer, and the units worth shortlisting.
- 36-inch electric fireplace inserts
What fits a 36-inch opening, why nominal width is not actual width, and the units worth shortlisting.
- Depth and clearance
3.5 inches of cavity in a standard wall, and what fits it. Plus the clearances that actually matter.
- What an electric fireplace costs to run
27.5 cents an hour on heat, under two cents on flame alone — computed at the real 2026 rate, with the source.